Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Halfords Group PLC ("Halfords") is the UK's leading retailer of car parts, car enhancement, camping and touring equipment and bicycles, and the UK’s largest independent operator in garage servicing and auto repair. 

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting customers’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by this website.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Statement. Together with any additional Privacy Notices which you may see as you navigate around this website, this Privacy Statement describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. This Privacy Statement also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotectionofficer@halfords.co.uk or by post at Data Protection Officer, Halfords Group plc, Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch B98 0DE. 

2. What information do we collect about you?

When you visit this website, cookies are used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future.

Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in section 4 of our Cookies Policy here.

This website does not collect any other information about you either directly or indirectly.

3. How will we use that information?

We use the information that we collect in order to ensure that this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device. Thus, this information allows us to update and improve the contents of our site, and ensure the smooth operation of internal processes, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to keep our website as safe and secure as possible.

We have deemed it a Legitimate Interest to process your information for this purpose, as the data - which is anonymous - is used only to ensure that visitors to this site have the best possible online experience.

Third party organisations may use your data for other purposes, and these are described in sections 3.3 and 3.4 of our Cookies Policy .

4. How long will we keep your data?

As already referenced, the only data that we collect about you via this website, is information gathered by cookies. The amount of time that this information is held is described in section 3 of our Cookies Policy here.

5. With whom do we share your data?

This website is administered on behalf of Halfords, and solely for the purposes described in section 3 of this Privacy Statement, by Jones and Palmer Limited, 87-95 Carver Street, Birmingham B1 3AR. The information that they collect is not used for any purpose other than to maintain this website to the highest possible standard, and is not stored outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Additionally, certain third party organisations can use cookies to identify your browser and internet device as a result of you visiting this site. You can control this by following the guidance in section 4 of our Cookies Policy here.

6. Your rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of visiting this website:

6.1 Right to be informed

This Privacy Statement, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you visiting this website. Alternate websites specific to other divisions within the Halfords Group provide information relevant to the ways in which they collect and use customer data.

6.2 Right to access

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of any personal data that Halfords holds about you (NB this data will have been collected by other websites and/or as a result of you visiting a Halfords retail store or Autocentre, as this site does not collect data about you other than your IP address as previously described).

This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Halfords Group plc, Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch B98 0DE

6.3 Right to rectification

If any of the information that Halfords holds about you is inaccurate, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@halfords.co.uk. Any corrections will be made as soon as possible, and certainly no later than 30 days following the notification of inaccuracy.

6.4 Right to be forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days.

6.5 Right to object

You can object to Halfords using your data for the purposes outlined in section 3 of this Privacy Statement, by updating your cookies settings. For further information, please refer to section 4 of our Cookies Policy here.

6.6 Right to restrict processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@halfords.co.uk.

6.7 Right to data portability

This right, which allows you to move, copy or transfer your data from one organisation to another, is not relevant to the information collected by this website. 

6.8 Rights related to automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes in relation to any information collected via this website.  

7. Data privacy and security

At Halfords, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold customers’ personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to: 

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • ensure the optimum security of this website.

8. Location tracking via our website

Only basic levels of geo-location tracking, which show us where you are in the UK, are used on this website as part of our performance cookies: however, these do not capture any personal data about you. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which can be found here.

9. Disclaimers

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, nor do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.

10.  Accessibility

We are committed to providing a website in which content is accessible to everyone. We therefore update our website regularly in order to make it as adaptable as possible.

For example, users can control the text size of each page within their browser. On a PC, holding the “Ctrl” key while pressing the “+” (plus) key will increase text size, and holding the “Ctrl” key while pressing the “-“ (minus) key will decrease the text size.

11. General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@halfords.co.uk.

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.